I recently got the challenge … not the Ice Bucket Challenge, though I did get that too and I promise, I donated.
The challenge I'm talking about was much tougher. It came in the form of a Facebook comment, demanding I list 10 books – any 10 books – that have had an impact on me with little or no thought or time put in.
Whaaa?
Ack! Why couldn’t someone just ask me to fling a bucket of icy water over my head – oh yeah, they did. And I chickened out and made a donation instead and didn’t nominate anyone.
I did respond to this challenge though and here is my list.
The challenge I'm talking about was much tougher. It came in the form of a Facebook comment, demanding I list 10 books – any 10 books – that have had an impact on me with little or no thought or time put in.
Whaaa?
Ack! Why couldn’t someone just ask me to fling a bucket of icy water over my head – oh yeah, they did. And I chickened out and made a donation instead and didn’t nominate anyone.
I did respond to this challenge though and here is my list.
1. East of Eden - John Steinbeck – Yes, it’s long, and a little convoluted. But the writing; it’s poetry and makes you stop and think about your relationships, your decisions and tells a damn good story.
2. The Pearl – John Steinbeck – Read this in school. Learned so much about story telling, language use and more.
3. The Giver - Lois Lowry – Another school book that’s turned favourite. I loved the open ending (I did not read any of the sequels), I loved the characters and the dystopian setting started me on a life-long love affair with post-apocalyptic literature – there’s just so much material there.
4. The Luminaries - Eleanor Catton – This was a recent read. I can’t remember the last time I had to renew a library book. But this one had me call for an extension- twice. It was so vivid and the storytelling! It was literally a book I could not put down.
5. The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini – A rare book-turned-movie that I loved. The movie actually brought to life the imaginings I had while reading about these incredibly complex characters and the situations they were put in. It’s an exceptional read and one of the first books that made me sympathetic and conscientious of the complexities of Middle East relations between men and the state.
6. Ishmael - Daniel Quinn – Buckle up cause this one is straight up philosophy. It’s fascinating, and infuriating … a talking gorilla, people! I’m going to re-read this one again now that I’m older and test the impact again.
7. The Alchemist - Paulo Cohelo – Again with the philosophy, but it’s a nice little story too. Cohelo has always played with religious and moral undertones, like Steinbeck, but this was a really successful attempt to take it mainstream. I also love this book because it was a recommendation from a dearly departed friend, who opened my eyes to a new way of thinking – just like the book did.
8. The Hunger Games Trilogy – Technically not one book, this trilogy was huge for the past four years and includes a pretty successful movie franchise. But it’s not just pop culture trash. I listened to these books on tape during a weekend of blueberry picking. The writing is strong and the characters are well drawn, but the basic plot – of children fighting to the death in an arena – brought me back to my dystopian roots and the concept of fighting injustice is not overwrought here.
9. Love You Forever - Robert Munsch – A list of the books that have had an impact on me would not be complete without this sweet children’s book my mother used to read to me. It’s repetitive chorus of “I’ll love you forever, I’ll like you for always” was a staple in my house as a child and though it may seem trite, there’s genuine emotion there. If you have a small kid, get this book.
10. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee – It’s a classic, a taught legal drama, a reminder that all is not what it seems. Harper Lee is a hero of mine and if I had a book half this good in me, I would have written it by now. Thanks Boo Radley, Atticus Finch and others … you really did have an impact on me.
Of course any list of books is a personal thing and a list of 10 is not exactly a complete picture of one’s taste. So here is the honourable mention pile.
White Oleander – Holy emotional baggage Batman! But such a steady sad read about making your own way in the world.
Angels and Demons - One of the first crime thrillers that really gripped me. The genre is my favourite summer read, and Dan Brown is a master of storytelling and twist endings.
Matilda and The Witches - The works of Roald Dahl, Nazi-sympathizer and terrible human being or no, should be essential reading as a kid. The Witches is still one of my favourites, but you can’t discount Matilda, the Fantastic Mr. Fox, or the Willy Wonka stories.
The Diary of Anne Frank - If you don’t know this book, or this story, you’re probably a terrible human being or never attended school, and should go out and get it right now.
Sense and Sensibility – Oh Jane Austen, you’re a terrible writer. This book was so difficult to get through, but at the end was worth it. The sisterly love makes me return to it again and again. Poor Eleanor.
World War Z – Did I mention I like post apocalyptic zombie stories? This was probably the best one I’ve read. It’s got the zombies you want, but with a realistic and probable perspective on what would happen when the world goes to pieces.
Gone Girl – A recent and apparently polarizing read, but one that kept me turning pages till well after 4 am. It’s a simple story with a shocking ending that challenges the typical crime thriller genre.
Anything by John Le Carre, The spymaster. I love this man and own at least a dozen of his books. Just read one and you’ll be hooked. Warning, he loves the long sentences.
Lord of the Flies – If you read this in school and have managed to forget about poor Piggy, well, I applaud you. Because I think this is still one of the most heart-wrenching deaths in literature.
How to Eat Fried Worms (yes, really) – While a lot of these are young adult novels, they’re worth an adult read or re-read. How To Eat Fried Worms is one of them. It’s a silly story with silly details and just makes me laugh about how complicated adult lives have become.
Obviously, I’m a reader, but if you would like to share your top 10 (Or 20 as I’ve done), do it in the comments and I’ll look up the stories you love too.
2. The Pearl – John Steinbeck – Read this in school. Learned so much about story telling, language use and more.
3. The Giver - Lois Lowry – Another school book that’s turned favourite. I loved the open ending (I did not read any of the sequels), I loved the characters and the dystopian setting started me on a life-long love affair with post-apocalyptic literature – there’s just so much material there.
4. The Luminaries - Eleanor Catton – This was a recent read. I can’t remember the last time I had to renew a library book. But this one had me call for an extension- twice. It was so vivid and the storytelling! It was literally a book I could not put down.
5. The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini – A rare book-turned-movie that I loved. The movie actually brought to life the imaginings I had while reading about these incredibly complex characters and the situations they were put in. It’s an exceptional read and one of the first books that made me sympathetic and conscientious of the complexities of Middle East relations between men and the state.
6. Ishmael - Daniel Quinn – Buckle up cause this one is straight up philosophy. It’s fascinating, and infuriating … a talking gorilla, people! I’m going to re-read this one again now that I’m older and test the impact again.
7. The Alchemist - Paulo Cohelo – Again with the philosophy, but it’s a nice little story too. Cohelo has always played with religious and moral undertones, like Steinbeck, but this was a really successful attempt to take it mainstream. I also love this book because it was a recommendation from a dearly departed friend, who opened my eyes to a new way of thinking – just like the book did.
8. The Hunger Games Trilogy – Technically not one book, this trilogy was huge for the past four years and includes a pretty successful movie franchise. But it’s not just pop culture trash. I listened to these books on tape during a weekend of blueberry picking. The writing is strong and the characters are well drawn, but the basic plot – of children fighting to the death in an arena – brought me back to my dystopian roots and the concept of fighting injustice is not overwrought here.
9. Love You Forever - Robert Munsch – A list of the books that have had an impact on me would not be complete without this sweet children’s book my mother used to read to me. It’s repetitive chorus of “I’ll love you forever, I’ll like you for always” was a staple in my house as a child and though it may seem trite, there’s genuine emotion there. If you have a small kid, get this book.
10. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee – It’s a classic, a taught legal drama, a reminder that all is not what it seems. Harper Lee is a hero of mine and if I had a book half this good in me, I would have written it by now. Thanks Boo Radley, Atticus Finch and others … you really did have an impact on me.
Of course any list of books is a personal thing and a list of 10 is not exactly a complete picture of one’s taste. So here is the honourable mention pile.
White Oleander – Holy emotional baggage Batman! But such a steady sad read about making your own way in the world.
Angels and Demons - One of the first crime thrillers that really gripped me. The genre is my favourite summer read, and Dan Brown is a master of storytelling and twist endings.
Matilda and The Witches - The works of Roald Dahl, Nazi-sympathizer and terrible human being or no, should be essential reading as a kid. The Witches is still one of my favourites, but you can’t discount Matilda, the Fantastic Mr. Fox, or the Willy Wonka stories.
The Diary of Anne Frank - If you don’t know this book, or this story, you’re probably a terrible human being or never attended school, and should go out and get it right now.
Sense and Sensibility – Oh Jane Austen, you’re a terrible writer. This book was so difficult to get through, but at the end was worth it. The sisterly love makes me return to it again and again. Poor Eleanor.
World War Z – Did I mention I like post apocalyptic zombie stories? This was probably the best one I’ve read. It’s got the zombies you want, but with a realistic and probable perspective on what would happen when the world goes to pieces.
Gone Girl – A recent and apparently polarizing read, but one that kept me turning pages till well after 4 am. It’s a simple story with a shocking ending that challenges the typical crime thriller genre.
Anything by John Le Carre, The spymaster. I love this man and own at least a dozen of his books. Just read one and you’ll be hooked. Warning, he loves the long sentences.
Lord of the Flies – If you read this in school and have managed to forget about poor Piggy, well, I applaud you. Because I think this is still one of the most heart-wrenching deaths in literature.
How to Eat Fried Worms (yes, really) – While a lot of these are young adult novels, they’re worth an adult read or re-read. How To Eat Fried Worms is one of them. It’s a silly story with silly details and just makes me laugh about how complicated adult lives have become.
Obviously, I’m a reader, but if you would like to share your top 10 (Or 20 as I’ve done), do it in the comments and I’ll look up the stories you love too.